California Arts Council

State of California
 

At the arts council

Meet the Poetry Out Loud State Competitors


Published: 03-19-2014

The students have made their selections, memorized, and rehearsed. The California Arts Council is pleased to present the California county champions in the 2014 Poetry Out Loud State Finals. Below is a listing, including the poems they'll recite on Sunday, March 23 and Monday, March 24.

View the full Poetry Out Loud State Finals program booklet at this link.

Students will recite their Round 1 poems on Sunday afternoon, March 23th. The Second Round and Third (Semi-Finals, only a select number of students) will take place on the floor of the state Senate Chamber Monday, March 24 starting at 8:10 a.m. and be televised live by the California Channel at www.calchannel.com.

List of Poetry Out Loud California State Competitors (Alpha by County)

Alameda County Champion
Dylan Romero

School: Oakland Military Institute
Poem 1: The Albatross by Kate Bass
Poem 2: The Affliction of Richard by Robert Bridges (Pre)
Poem 3: The Layers by Stanley Kunitz (25)
Teacher: Natalie Garcia

El Dorado County Champion
Connor Ricketts

School: Charter University Preparatory
Poem 1: Dover Beach by Matthew Arnold (Pre)
Poem 2: Monet Refuses the Operation by Lisel Mueller
Poem 3: A March in the Ranks Hard-Prest, and the Road Unknown by Walt Whitman (Pre) (25)
Teacher: Kate Wells

Contra Costa County Champion
Victoria Baca

School: Las Lomas High
Poem 1: The Destruction of Sennacherib by Lord Byron (George Gordon) (Pre) (25)
Poem 2: Miniver Cheevy by Edwin Arlington ` Robinson
Poem 3: The Poet at Seventeen by Larry Levis
Teacher: Wendy Reeves-Hampton

Humboldt County Champion
Nicolas Krell

School: Northcoast Preparatory and Performing Arts Academy
Poem 1: Requests for Toy Piano by Tony Hoagland
Poem 2: The Maid’s Lament by Walter Savage Landor (Pre)
Poem 3: Reverie in Open Air by Rita Dove (25)
Teacher: Jean Bazemore

Inyo County Champion
Robert Hamilton

School: Big Pine Unified School District
Poem 1: Invictus by William Ernest Henley (Pre) (25)
Poem 2: Ode by Arthur O'Shaughnessy (Pre) (25)
Poem 3: Cold Blooded Creatures by Elinor Wylie (25)
Teacher: Tim Steele

Lake County Champion
Jacie Baker

School: Lower Lake High School
Poem 1: Enough by Suzanne Buffam (25)
Poem 2: The End of the World by Dana Gioia (25)
Poem 3: A Noiseless Patient Spider by Walt Whitman (Pre) (25)
Teacher: Lori White

Kings County Champion
Mellissa Carpentieri

School: Hanford West High School
Poem 1: The Pulley by George Herbert (Pre) (25)
Poem 2: The More Loving One by W.H. Auden (25)
Poem 3: The Spider and the Fly (Pre) by Mary Howitt
Teacher: Elizabeth Kamerin

Lassen County Champion
Taylor Lindeman

School: Lassen High School
Poem 1: Dover Beach by Matthew Arnold (Pre)
Poem 2: Her Kind by Anne Sexton (25)
Poem 3: April Love by Ernest Dowson
Teacher: Tom Ready

Los Angeles County Champion
Alex Luu

School: San Gabriel High School
Poem 1: A March in the Ranks Hard-Prest, and the Road Unknown by Walt Whitman (Pre) (25)
Poem 2: Constantly Risking Absurdity (#15) by Lawrence Ferlinghetti
Poem 3: High Noon at Los Alamos by Eleanor Wilner
Teacher: Katie Burkhart

Marin County Champion
Shayna Maci Warner

School: Marin School of the Arts
Poem 1: Ode for the American Dead in Asia by Thomas McGrath
Poem 2: On Monsieur’s Departure by Queen Elizabeth I (Pre) (25)
Poem 3: Baudelaire by Delmore Schwartz
Teacher: Sue Sommer

Madera County Champion
Jocelyn Boe

School: Yosemite High School
Poem 1: Old Ironsides by Oliver Wendell Holmes (Pre) (25)
Poem 2: The Mower by Philip Larkin (25)
Poem 3: Self-Inquiry Before the Job Interview by Gary Soto
Teacher: Kelly Solomon

Modoc County Champion
Alexis LameBull

School: Surprise Valley High School
Poem 1: The Star by Ann Taylor, Jane Taylor (Pre) (25)
Poem 2: Bilingual/Bilingue by Rhina P. Espaillat (25)
Poem 3: Catch a Little Rhyme by Eve Merriam (25)
Teacher: David M. Schulz

Monterey County Champion
Haley Walker

School: Pacific Grove High
Poem 1: Kubla Khan by Samuel Taylor Coleridge (Pre)
Poem 2: An Arundel Tomb by Philip Larkin
Poem 3: Abandoned Farmhouse by Ted Kooser (25)
Teacher: Larry Haggquist

Mono County Champion
Kate Wilson

School: Mammoth Lakes Academy
Poem 1: Their Bodies by David Wagoner (25)
Poem 2: Baudelaire by Delmore Schwartz
Poem 3: The Sun Rising by John Donne (Pre)
Teacher: Eva Poole Gilson

Napa County Champion
Delia Biscorner

School: Justin-Siena High School
Poem 1: Echo by Christina Rossetti (Pre) (25)
Poem 2: The animals in that country by Margaret Atwood
Poem 3: The Destruction of Sennacherib by Lord Byron (George Gordon)
Teacher: Laura Weakley

Nevada County Champion
Wyatt Price

School: Nevada Union
Poem 1: Abandoned Farmhouse by Ted Kooser (25)
Poem 2: The Farmer by W.D. Ehrhart (25)
Poem 3: The Charge of the Light Brigade by Alfred, Lord Tennyson (Pre)
Teacher: Steve Hansen

Placer County Champion
Maya Thomas

School: Placer High School
Poem 1: a song in the front yard by Gwendolyn Brooks (25)
Poem 2: Caged Bird by Maya Angelou
Poem 3: The Definition of Love by Andrew Marvell (Pre)
Teacher: Brittaney Haydon

Orange County Champion
Nima Ostowari

School: Canyon High School
Poem 1: I Am the People, the Mob by Carl Sandburg (25)
Poem 2: Vigil Strange I Kept on the Field one Night by Walt Whitman (Pre)
Poem 3: Greed by Philip Schultz
Teacher: David Heck

Riverside County Champion
Kristinely Afable

School: Xavier College Preparatory High School
Poem 1: The Listeners by Walter De La Mare
Poem 2: Song of the Powers by David Mason
Poem 3: Love (III) by George Herbert (Pre) (25)
Teacher: Lori Davis

Sacramento County Champion
Jbrill Kyser

School: John F. Kennedy High School
Poem 1: Angels by B. H. Fairchild (25)
Poem 2: Song: Go and catch a falling star by John Donne (Pre)
Poem 3: Eddie Priest’s Barbershop & Notary by Kevin Young
Teacher: David Phanthai

San Francisco County Champion
Yael Vainberg

School: Lowell High School
Poem 1: Thoughtless Cruelty by Charles Lamb (Pre)
Poem 2: Buick by Karl Shapiro (25)
Poem 3: The Definition of Love by Andrew Marvell (Pre)
Teacher: Susan Terence

San Diego County Champion
Kaelie Rush

School: Valley Center High School
Poem 1: Fishing on the Susquehanna in July by Billy Collins
Poem 2: Dirge Without Music by Edna St. Vincent Millay (25)
Poem 3: Invictus by William Ernest Henley (Pre) (25)
Teacher: Crystal Rienick

San Luis Obispo County Champion
Alec Wingfield

School: Paso Robles High School
Poem 1: The Delta by Bruce Bond
Poem 2: Hartley Field by Connie Wanek
Poem 3: The Fair Singer by Andrew Marvell (Pre) (25)
Teacher: Aaron Cantrell

Santa Barbara County Champion
Jessica Osborn

School: Pioneer Valley High School
Poem 1: Queens Cemetery, Setting Sun by Lawrence Ferlinghetti
Poem 2: Ode by Arthur O'Shaughnessy (Pre) (25)
Poem 3: Sanctuary by Jean Valentine (25)
Teacher: Ben Rothstein

Siskiyou County Champion
Elizabeth Ebrahimy

School: Weed High School
Poem 1: One Art by Elizabeth Bishop (25)
Poem 2: Revenge by Letitia Elizabeth Landon (Pre)
Poem 3: The Properly Scholarly Attitude by Adelaide Crapsey
Teacher: Caroline Hopper

Santa Clara County Champion
Joshua Bjurman

School: Live Oak Academy
Poem 1: Broken Promises by David Kirby (25)
Poem 2: The Speakers by Weldon Kees (25)
Poem 3: Old Ironsides by Oliver Wendell Holmes (Pre) (25)
Teacher: Holly Coty

Solano County Champion
Ann Klingelhafer

School: Benicia High School
Poem 1: Old Ironsides by Oliver Wendell Holmes (Pre) (25)
Poem 2: I Am! by John Clare (Pre) (25)
Poem 3: All This and More by Mary Karr
Teacher: Kim Thompson

Sonoma County Champion
Kaitlyn Sackett

School: Montgomery High School
Poem 1: Baudelaire by Delmore Schwartz
Poem 2: Movement Song by Audre Lorde
Poem 3: Echo by Christina Rosetti (Pre) (25)
Teacher: Donna Holmes

Sutter County Champion
Gabrielle Mathews

School: Marysville Charter Academy for the Arts
Poem 1: Israfel by Edgar Allan Poe (Pre)
Poem 2: Pity the Beautiful by Dana Gioia (25)
Poem 3: Valentine by Elinor Wylie
Teacher: Ruth Atkins

Stanislaus County Champion
Kathryn Harlan-Gran

School: Enochs High School
Poem 1: In Love, His Grammar Grew by Stephen Dunn (25)
Poem 2: War Ballad by Stanley Moss
Poem 3: The World Is Too Much With Us by William Wordsworth (Pre) (25)
Teacher: Chris Hayden

Tuolumne County Champion
Teresa Woods

School: Connections Visual & Performing Arts Academy
Poem 1: The Bearer by Hayden Carruth
Poem 2: The Woman at the Washington Zoo by Randall Jarell
Poem 3: A March in the Ranks Hard-Prest and the Road Unknown by Walt Whitman (Pre) (25)
Teacher: Rick Foster

Ventura County Champion
Miranda Mize

School: El Camino High School at Ventura College
Poem 1: Immortal Autumn by Archibald MacLeish (25)
Poem 2: Ode on a Grecian Urn by John Keats (Pre)
Poem 3: Baudelaire by Delmore Schwartz
Teacher: Louise Hewitt

Yuba County Champion
Sierra Van Houten

School: Lindhurst High School
Poem 1: End of the World by Dana Goia (25)
Poem 2: End of Summer by Stanley Kunitz
Poem 3: The Albatross by Kate Bass (25)
Teacher: Jonathan Kinsman

Yolo County Champion
EllaRose Eldon

School: Esparto High School
Poem 1: Solitude by Ella Wheeler Wilcox (Pre) ( 25)
Poem 2: [i carry your heart with me(i carry it in] by e. e. cummings (25)
Poem 3: I Felt a Funeral, in my Brain (340) by Emily Dickinson (Pre) (25)
Teacher: Diana Rowland